Request A Quote

Industry Types - An Introduction

industry types

Who
MSS Fibre Systems is an established market leader and offers a comprehensive range of products from installation right through to testing, trouble shooting and commissioning of fibre networks.

We are an Australian based company providing solutions that fit Australian conditions whether they are in harsh outdoor rural environments or data centres in major cities.

Why
MSS Fibre Systems takes pride in supplying the very best in reliable, high performance optical fibre products. Our modern production operation utilises the latest technology and procedures for manufacturing pre-terminated fibre optic cables and cable assemblies.

MSS Fibre supplies a broad range of fibre optic products to provide solutions for multiple vertical markets. Whether you are building a short campus link or a 1000Km gas pipeline we have the knowledge to assist in delivering a reliable and quality solution for your project.

Our experience across a variety of industries ensures we can provide the right advise for your application backed up with the sales and technical support before, during and after the project has been commissioned.

Our in-house production and engineering capability enables us to offer timely responses to guarantee your fibre optic projects run to plan.

industry types Enterprise
The demand for greater network speed and capacity continues to increase as corporate networks evolve and storage capacity requirements increase with technologies such as Cloud storage becoming more commonplace.

IT managers are faced with a continually growing range of Ethernet standards that their networks need to be designed around. The development of 40GB and 100GB Ethernet, which makes use of parallel 10GB links means multimode fibre can be used and existing OM3/OM4 networks could be upgraded to support this, albeit at shorter lengths supported by singlemode.

For those organisations that want to keep their installation and maintenance in-house, MSS Fibre Systems can supply pre-terminated and tested cable assemblies made here in our Australian based fibre Production Lab. If you are implementing a 40GB/100GB multimode network, pre-terminated and tested MTP/MPO cable assemblies, which can be made from Riser or Loose Tube cable, decrease installation time and ensure all links pass, eliminating the need to re-terminate, saving you considerable time and money.

Our team works with you during the design stage, bringing to the table an end-to-end product solution that ensures your network seamlessly connects from the backbone fibre right through to the MTP/MPO FOBOT's and patch leads.

Choose an Industry

header

loading Logging in User...

*The information you have entered is incorrect.
Please re-enter your details.